Gluten free fillings...
ChefTalk.com Top Picks
any fruit filling is totally available for her pleasure
basic list would go
saute with sugar and water till glazed and yummy
add slurry of cornstarch and water
puree and strain before slurry if smoother texture is desired
classic custards don't use flour
what is the filling for?
Gluten comes from other sources besides wheat. Other grains off limits to a Celiac are rye, barley, kamut, spelt, and triticale. You also must watch out for oats. By nature oats are gluten free however they are usually grown in or adjacent to wheat fields and are contaminated with wheat so they must be certified gluten free in order to use for a celiac patient.